Benefits of Frankincense

ah Frankincense, you might have heard it from the bible right? the 3 wise men brought it to baby Jesus along with Gold and Myrrh. 

Aside from the biblical and spiritual history of this KING oil, it also has a lot of beauty benefits rounding it out to be “the most powerful essential oil in the world” according to Dr Josh Axe – Natural medicine. 

Two main compound found in Frankincense are Alpha Pinene – most famous for its Anti-inflammatory properties and Thujene has the effects of pain-relieving, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory. Its other benefits are skin tone, acne, redness, scars and overall anti-ageing of the skin. 

Frankincense comes from the sap of the Boswellia tree and can be found all around the Arabian Peninsula and horn or Africa. Emily Luise uses the Boswellia carterii which is from East Africa, the oil is known as Olibanum oil in the native tongue. 

Many studies have been conducted for cancer fighting affects of Frankincense, more study is still needed however it is said that applying Frankincense topically can help fight skin cancer (in conjunction with other treatments) but perhaps applying this on a regular basis can prevent the cancer cells from forming, again more scientific research needs to happen. 

“We conducted a systematic review on the anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activities of Boswellia species and their chemical ingredients” (you can read the scholarly study report here.) 

Like Rosehip oil, Frankincense is a wound healer, A 2011 laboratory study showedTrusted Source this to be effective due to its antimicrobial properties. It can kill bacteria and other microbes that might cause infection or illness.

Rubbing Frankincense on your neck lymph-nodes help with immune system response. – Dr Josh Axe (I love this as I personally suffer from swollen lymph-nodes when I am run down) 

All this science stuff is great and all but how does it help you and where does it belong in your skincare routine?! 

By formulating the Frankincense in Rosehip as a carrier oil you are able to gain the benefits from the king oil without potential irritation or shelling out loads of money. Use after toning and before moisturiser or any other thick barrier inducing products. 

Frankincense is a winner for oily skin. A fantastic natural astringent, it helps regulate sebum. The astringent properties of frankincense also help tighten skin, good news if you’re battling a case of large pores. (hands up)